Honorary TURKISH CONSULATE for MICHIGAN, State + Policy / About Turkey | Turkish Honorary Consulate Michigan

Honorary Turkish Consulate for Michigan
About Turkey: State and Policy
Soldiers marching in Anakara

Turkish Presidents and Prime Ministers

Portrait of Atatuerk

Mustafa Kemal Atatürk

Portrait of Inonue

İsmet İnonü

Portrait of Bayar

Celal Bayar

Portrait of Guersel

Cemal Gürsel

Portrait of Sunay

Cevdet Sunay

Portrait of Korutuerk

Fahri Korutürk

Portrait of Evren

Kenan Evren

Portrait of Oezal

Turgut Özal

Portrait of Demirel

Süleyman Demirel

Portrait of Sezer

Ahmet Necdet Sezer

Presidents, Chronological

  1. Mustafa Kemal Atatürk October, 1923-November, 1938
  2. İsmet İnonü November, 1938-May, 1950
  3. Celal Bayar May 1950-May, 1960
  4. Cemal Gürsel October, 1961-March, 1966
  5. Cevdet Sunay March 1966-March, 1973
  6. Fahri S. Korutürk April 1973-April, 1980
  7. Kenan Evren December 1982-November, 1989
  8. Turgut Özal November 1989-April, 1993
  9. Süleyman Demirel May 1993 - May, 2000
  10. Ahmet Necdet Sezer May 2000 - Present

Prime Ministers

  1. İsmet İnonü (1st Term) Oct 1923 - March 1924
  2. İsmet İnonü (2nd) March 1924 - Nov 1924
  3. Ali Fethi Okyar Nov 1924 - March 1925
  4. İsmet İnonü (3rd) March 1925 - Nov 1927
  5. İsmet İnonü (4th) Nov 1927 - Sep 1930
  6. İsmet İnonü (5th) Sep 1930 - May 1931
  7. İsmet İnonü (6th) May 1931 - March 1935
  8. İsmet İnonü (7th) March 1935 - Nov 1937
  9. Celal Bayar (1st) Nov 1937 - Nov 1938
  10. Celal Bayar (2nd) Nov 1938 - Jan 1939
  11. Dr. Refik Saydam (1st) Jan 1939 - April 1939
  12. Dr. Refik Saydam (2nd) April 193 - July 1942
  13. Sukru Saracoglu (1st) July 1942 - March 1943
  14. Sukru Saracoglu (2nd) March 1943 - Aug 1946

The Multi-Party Era

  1. Recep Peker Aug 1946 - Sep 1947
  2. Hasan Saka (1st) Sep 1947 - June 1948
  3. Hasan Saka (2nd) June 1948 - Jan 1949
  4. Semsettin Gunaltay Jan 1949 - May 1950
  5. Adnan Menderes (1st) May 1950 - March 1951
  6. Adnan Menderes (2nd) March 1951 - May 1954
  7. Adnan Menderes (3rd) May 1954 - Dec 1955
  8. Adnan Menderes (4th) Dec 1955 - Nov 1957
  9. Adnan Menderes (5th) Nov 1957 May 1960
  10. Cemal Gursel (1st) May 1960 - Jan 1961
  11. Cemal Gursel (2nd) Jan 1961 - Nov 1961
  12. İsmet İnonü (8th) Nov 1961 - June 1962
  13. İsmet İnonü (9th) June 1962 - Dec 1963
  14. İsmet İnonü (10th) Dec 1963 - Feb 1965
  15. S. Hayri Urguplu Feb 1965 - Oct 1965
  16. Suleyman Demirel (1st) Oct 1965 - Nov 1969
  17. Suleyman Demirel (2nd) Nov 1969 - March 1970
  18. Suleyman Demirel (3rd) March 1970 - March 1971
  19. Nihat Erim (1st)
  20. Nihat Erim (2nd) Dec 1971 - May 1972
  21. Ferit Melen May 1972 - April 1973
  22. Naim Talu April 1973 - Jan 1974
  23. Bulent Ecevit (1st) Jan 1974 - Nov 1974
  24. Said Irmak Nov 1974 - March 1975
  25. Suleyman Demirel (4th) March 1975 - June 1977
  26. Bulent Ecevit (2nd) June 1977 - Jan 1978
  27. Suleyman Demirel (5th) July 1977 - Jan 1978
  28. Bulent Ecevit (3rd) Jan 1978 - Nov 1979
  29. Suleyman Demirel (6th) Nov 1979 - Sep 1980
  30. Bulent Ulusu Sep 1980 - Dec 1983
  31. Turgut Ozal (1st) Dec 1983 - Dec 1987
  32. Turgut Ozal (2nd) Dec 1987 - Nov 1989
  33. Yildirm Akbulut Nov 1989 - June 1991
  34. Mesut Yilmaz June 1991 - Nov 1991
  35. Suleyman Demirel (7th) Nov 1991 - May 1993
  36. Tansu Ciller July 1993 -March 1996
  37. Mesut Yilmaz March 1996 -June 1996
  38. Necmettin Erbakan June 1996 - June 1997
  39. Mesut Yilmaz June 1997 - March 1999
  40. Bulent Ecevit March 1999- November 2002
  41. Abdullah Gül November 2002 - March 2003
  42. Recep Tayyip Erdoğan March 2003 - Present

go to top


COPYRIGHT © 2006 Consulate General of the Republic of Turkey Michigan. All rights reserved.